XMatch vs MenNation

XMatch (7.1/10) just edges MenNation (6.7/10) overall, mainly on value for money. MenNation claws back on a smooth, easy experience. Go XMatch if you want value for money; pick MenNation if a smooth, easy experience matters more to you.

XMatch 7.1/10
Safety7.0
Value7.1
Crowd7.3
Ease6.8
XMatch does exactly what it says: it is a casual, adult-first hookup site, and it is honest about that. If no-strings is what you want, it is a competent, familiar option with a free tier to test the waters and a fair-for-the-category paid membership. It will not wow you: the member pool feels active rather than enormous, safety is average, and the real cost hides behind promotions you should verify before paying. I score it a solid middle-of-the-pack casual site, better than the bottom-feeders, short of a category leader. Go in knowing it is a paid product once you want to message, vet your matches, and never send money to anyone. For the right person with the right expectations, it is worth a look. For everyone else, it is the wrong tool.
  • +Free tier lets you browse the member pool before spending anything
  • +Clear, unambiguous casual/hookup focus with no mixed signals
  • +Fast signup that gets you inside quickly
Visit XMatch → Read the full review →
MenNation 6.7/10
Safety6.6
Value6.2
Crowd7.4
Ease7.0
MenNation is a relic that still works: a high-traffic, unashamedly adult gay-male hookup community with real reach, particularly in the US. But it's the AdultFriendFinder playbook in full, dated, cluttered, paywalled and pushy, and the FriendFinder Networks breach history means you're responsible for your own privacy. If you want explicit casual connections, don't mind an old-school adult site, use a throwaway identity and buy the shortest term that proves your area is active, it can deliver. Go in for the volume, not the polish, and keep your guard up.
  • +Large, long-established gay-male hookup community with genuine reach, especially in the US
  • +Free to join, build a profile and browse, so you can check local activity before paying
  • +Explicit and content-rich, cams, chat rooms and galleries the mainstream apps avoid
Visit MenNation → Read the full review →

Side-by-side comparison

XMatchMenNation
Overall score 7.1✓ 6.7
Safety 7.0✓ 6.6
Value 7.1✓ 6.2
Crowd 7.3 7.4✓
Ease 6.8 7.0✓
Free to join Yes Yes
Best for No-strings, adult-first browsing Gay male hookups

Which should you pick?

XMatch

Pick XMatch if value for money is your priority.

MenNation

Pick MenNation if a smooth, easy experience matters more to you.

XMatch vs MenNation, common questions

Is XMatch better than MenNation?

Overall, XMatch comes out ahead (7.1 vs 6.7). But "better" depends on what you want, the table above breaks it down dimension by dimension.

Which is safer and more discreet?

XMatch, scoring 7.0 on safety versus 6.6.

Which is better value for money?

XMatch, 7.1 on value versus 6.2.

Which has the bigger crowd?

MenNation, scoring 7.4 on crowd size and activity versus 7.3.

Affiliate links, placement is never for sale.