Gleeden vs Ashley Madison

Gleeden (7.8/10) just edges Ashley Madison (7.5/10) overall, mainly on discretion and safety. Ashley Madison claws back on the biggest, busiest crowd. Go Gleeden if you want discretion and safety; pick Ashley Madison if the biggest, busiest crowd matters more to you.

This is a fascinating head-to-head because the two sites share a business model but sell completely different promises. Both are free for women and charge men per-action credits to message. But Ashley Madison is the global giant, online since 2002, a genuinely enormous crowd across the US, UK, CA, AU and IN, and the default name the moment anyone thinks 'affair.' Gleeden is the European specialist, live since 2009 and marketed as the first affair platform 'designed by women, for women,' with its stronghold firmly in France and Italy.

The real trade-off is reach versus tone. Ashley Madison wins decisively on crowd size (members 9.0 to Gleeden's 8.0), if you want the biggest possible pool, especially in English-speaking markets, nothing in the niche competes. But it carries the permanent weight of the 2015 data breach, which keeps its safety score at 7.0. Gleeden's pitch is the opposite: a woman-led, carefully moderated experience where the credit model filters out time-wasters and women aren't drowning in low-effort openers. That care shows in its 8.4 safety score, the higher of the two. One honest note we'll always flag, we earn no commission from Gleeden; we list it purely because it's the genuine pick if women's safety is your yardstick.

Geography decides a lot here. In France, Italy, Spain, Belgium or Switzerland, Gleeden is the more active, more female-friendly room. In the US or UK at scale, Ashley Madison's sheer numbers tend to win.

AI-generated lifestyle illustration. Fictional people.
Gleeden 7.8/10
Safety8.4
Value6.8
Crowd8.0
Ease8.0
The honest pick if you want a women-led affair site that takes discretion seriously, 7.6/10 (safety 8.4, value 6.8, members 8.0, ease 8.0; weighted safety 30%, value 30%, members 20%, ease 20%). The standout is safety: photo masking, a panic button and disguised billing make it the most careful affair platform I've tested. Free for women, polished, and genuinely busy in France and Italy. The only real catch is value for men, who pay per credit and should budget accordingly. We earn no commission from Gleeden, we list it on merit, because it's the one to know about in this space.
  • +Genuinely strong on discretion: photo masking, a panic/quick-exit button, and billing that never shows the Gleeden name
  • +Free for women, full access and real messaging at no cost, not a teaser tier
  • +Women-led positioning and moderation since 2009 make it the most female-friendly affair platform around
Visit Gleeden → Read the full review →
Safety7.0
Value6.8
Crowd9.0
Ease8.0
Our recommendation is to decide on the spending and privacy trade-offs before buying credits. Ashley Madison may fit someone specifically looking for discreet dating who is comfortable with that uncertainty. It is a poor fit if you expect payment to secure replies, need a predictable unlimited-messaging budget or cannot accept the privacy risk. Browse what is available, inspect the full payment summary and keep to the ceiling you set. If those checks leave doubts, compare the alternatives before spending. The existing editorial score is not a forecast of your results.
  • +A clearly stated discreet-dating focus for readers who know what they are looking for
  • +Browsing before a paid commitment offers a chance to assess the profiles presented
  • +Reporting, blocking and verification are built into the product
Visit Ashley Madison → Read the full review →

Side-by-side comparison

GleedenAshley Madison
Overall score 7.8✓ 7.5
Safety 8.4✓ 7.0
Value 6.8 6.8
Crowd 8.0 9.0✓
Ease 8.0 8.0
Free to join Yes Yes
Online since 2009 2002
Best for Discreet affairs, women-led extramarital dating -

Which should you pick?

Gleeden

Pick Gleeden if discretion and safety is your priority.

Ashley Madison

Pick Ashley Madison if the biggest, busiest crowd matters more to you.

The verdict

Gleeden edges this on the scores, 7.8/10 to Ashley Madison's 7.5, chiefly on safety (8.4 vs 7.0) and its woman-led design, making it the honest pick for women and for anyone in France or Italy. Ashley Madison wins on raw crowd size (members 9.0) and is the stronger bet in the US, UK and other big English-speaking markets. Pick by geography and priority: Gleeden for careful, female-friendly affair dating in Europe; Ashley Madison for the biggest pool anywhere else. Both are free for women, so try whichever fits your region first.

Gleeden vs Ashley Madison, common questions

Is Gleeden better than Ashley Madison?

Overall, Gleeden comes out ahead (7.8 vs 7.5). But "better" depends on what you want, the table above breaks it down dimension by dimension.

Which is safer and more discreet?

Gleeden, scoring 8.4 on safety versus 7.0.

Which is better value for money?

Value is very close between the two.

Which has the bigger crowd?

Ashley Madison, scoring 9.0 on crowd size and activity versus 8.0.

Affiliate links, placement is never for sale.