XMatch vs Fling

XMatch (7.1/10) comes out ahead of Fling (6.2/10) overall, mainly on discretion and safety. Go XMatch if you want discretion and safety; pick Fling if value for money matters more to you.

XMatch 7.1/10
Safety7.0
Value7.1
Crowd7.3
Ease6.8
XMatch does exactly what it says: it is a casual, adult-first hookup site, and it is honest about that. If no-strings is what you want, it is a competent, familiar option with a free tier to test the waters and a fair-for-the-category paid membership. It will not wow you: the member pool feels active rather than enormous, safety is average, and the real cost hides behind promotions you should verify before paying. I score it a solid middle-of-the-pack casual site, better than the bottom-feeders, short of a category leader. Go in knowing it is a paid product once you want to message, vet your matches, and never send money to anyone. For the right person with the right expectations, it is worth a look. For everyone else, it is the wrong tool.
  • +Free tier lets you browse the member pool before spending anything
  • +Clear, unambiguous casual/hookup focus with no mixed signals
  • +Fast signup that gets you inside quickly
Visit XMatch → Read the full review →
Fling 6.2/10
Safety5.8
Value6.4
Crowd6.6
Ease6.0
A mid-tier pick, not a top one, 6.2/10 (safety 5.8, value 6.4, members 6.6, ease 6.0). Fling is real, explicit, and can work for a US user who's willing to filter out the fakes, but the documented bot-message and upsell behaviour drags it below the cleaner options. Join free, message recently-active local profiles, and only go Gold once you've confirmed there are real people on the other end.
  • +Free to join and browse, so you can scope out the local crowd before paying, and women use most of it free
  • +Genuinely explicit and direct, no pretending it's anything but casual, which saves everyone time
  • +Solid US pool after nearly 20 years online, busiest in bigger American cities
Visit Fling → Read the full review →

Side-by-side comparison

XMatchFling
Overall score 7.1✓ 6.2
Safety 7.0✓ 5.8
Value 7.1✓ 6.4
Crowd 7.3✓ 6.6
Ease 6.8✓ 6.0
Free to join Yes Yes
Best for No-strings, adult-first browsing Explicit, no-pretense casual hookups in the US

Which should you pick?

XMatch

Pick XMatch if discretion and safety is your priority.

Fling

Pick Fling if value for money matters more to you.

XMatch vs Fling, common questions

Is XMatch better than Fling?

Overall, XMatch comes out ahead (7.1 vs 6.2). But "better" depends on what you want, the table above breaks it down dimension by dimension.

Which is safer and more discreet?

XMatch, scoring 7.0 on safety versus 5.8.

Which is better value for money?

XMatch, 7.1 on value versus 6.4.

Which has the bigger crowd?

XMatch, scoring 7.3 on crowd size and activity versus 6.6.

Affiliate links, placement is never for sale.