WannaHookup vs XMatch

WannaHookup (9.1/10) comes out ahead of XMatch (7.1/10) overall, mainly on a smooth, easy experience. Go WannaHookup if you want a smooth, easy experience; pick XMatch if the biggest, busiest crowd matters more to you.

WannaHookup 9.1/10
Safety9.2
Value8.8
Crowd9.0
Ease9.6
WannaHookup earns its keep on ease of use and a low-risk free tier, and it is honest about being a fast, casual, US-focused hookup site rather than a relationship platform. My scores lean positive on onboarding and safety and land mid-pack on value, because the credit-based messaging model means your real cost depends entirely on how much you talk. Treat the free account as your audition: browse, gauge whether the local pool is worth it, and only then buy a small credit pack as a paid trial. If you want no-strings casual and prize a clean, simple experience, it is a reasonable pick. If you want a flat subscription, a serious match, or a big international audience, look elsewhere. Full disclosure: every site we list is monetized, including this one. What we do not sell is placement or ranking order, that stays editorial.
  • +Genuinely easy sign-up and navigation, one of the smoother onboarding flows in the casual category
  • +Free tier lets you browse and assess the local pool before spending a cent
  • +Clear casual, no-strings positioning, so expectations are set honestly up front
Visit WannaHookup → Read the full review →
XMatch 7.1/10
Safety7.0
Value7.1
Crowd7.3
Ease6.8
XMatch does exactly what it says: it is a casual, adult-first hookup site, and it is honest about that. If no-strings is what you want, it is a competent, familiar option with a free tier to test the waters and a fair-for-the-category paid membership. It will not wow you: the member pool feels active rather than enormous, safety is average, and the real cost hides behind promotions you should verify before paying. I score it a solid middle-of-the-pack casual site, better than the bottom-feeders, short of a category leader. Go in knowing it is a paid product once you want to message, vet your matches, and never send money to anyone. For the right person with the right expectations, it is worth a look. For everyone else, it is the wrong tool.
  • +Free tier lets you browse the member pool before spending anything
  • +Clear, unambiguous casual/hookup focus with no mixed signals
  • +Fast signup that gets you inside quickly
Visit XMatch → Read the full review →

Side-by-side comparison

WannaHookupXMatch
Overall score 9.1✓ 7.1
Safety 9.2✓ 7.0
Value 8.8✓ 7.1
Crowd 9.0✓ 7.3
Ease 9.6✓ 6.8
Free to join Yes Yes
Best for Fast, no-strings casual dating No-strings, adult-first browsing

Which should you pick?

WannaHookup

Pick WannaHookup if a smooth, easy experience is your priority.

XMatch

Pick XMatch if the biggest, busiest crowd matters more to you.

WannaHookup vs XMatch, common questions

Is WannaHookup better than XMatch?

Overall, WannaHookup comes out ahead (9.1 vs 7.1). But "better" depends on what you want, the table above breaks it down dimension by dimension.

Which is safer and more discreet?

WannaHookup, scoring 9.2 on safety versus 7.0.

Which is better value for money?

WannaHookup, 8.8 on value versus 7.1.

Which has the bigger crowd?

WannaHookup, scoring 9.0 on crowd size and activity versus 7.3.

Affiliate links, placement is never for sale.