WannaHookup vs TSDates

WannaHookup (9.1/10) comes out ahead of TSDates (7.2/10) overall, mainly on a smooth, easy experience. Go WannaHookup if you want a smooth, easy experience; pick TSDates if discretion and safety matters more to you.

WannaHookup 9.1/10
Safety9.2
Value8.8
Crowd9.0
Ease9.6
WannaHookup earns its keep on ease of use and a low-risk free tier, and it is honest about being a fast, casual, US-focused hookup site rather than a relationship platform. My scores lean positive on onboarding and safety and land mid-pack on value, because the credit-based messaging model means your real cost depends entirely on how much you talk. Treat the free account as your audition: browse, gauge whether the local pool is worth it, and only then buy a small credit pack as a paid trial. If you want no-strings casual and prize a clean, simple experience, it is a reasonable pick. If you want a flat subscription, a serious match, or a big international audience, look elsewhere. Full disclosure: every site we list is monetized, including this one. What we do not sell is placement or ranking order, that stays editorial.
  • +Genuinely easy sign-up and navigation, one of the smoother onboarding flows in the casual category
  • +Free tier lets you browse and assess the local pool before spending a cent
  • +Clear casual, no-strings positioning, so expectations are set honestly up front
Visit WannaHookup → Read the full review →
TSDates 7.2/10
Safety7.6
Value6.9
Crowd7.1
Ease7.2
TSDates does one thing and states it plainly: casual trans dating for adults, no coy branding. That honesty of purpose is its biggest strength and the reason it earns a mid-pack spot rather than a low one. But it's a legacy platform, the interface shows its age, and the money is made on paywalled messaging plus the upsell stack typical of adult networks. My honest advice is to exploit the free tier hard first: browse, confirm there are active real people near you, and only then pay. If your region is populated and you want a direct niche site over a polished app, it's worth a subscription. If your area is thin or you expect a modern experience, you'll likely feel short-changed. It's a solid niche tool, not a standout, and I'd never claim otherwise.
  • +Clear, unapologetic niche focus on trans dating instead of burying it under generic branding
  • +Free signup and browsing let you assess the crowd before paying a cent
  • +Casual intent is stated openly, so there's little ambiguity about what people are there for
Visit TSDates → Read the full review →

Side-by-side comparison

WannaHookupTSDates
Overall score 9.1✓ 7.2
Safety 9.2✓ 7.6
Value 8.8✓ 6.9
Crowd 9.0✓ 7.1
Ease 9.6✓ 7.2
Free to join Yes Yes
Best for Fast, no-strings casual dating Trans women, trans men and admirers seeking casual

Which should you pick?

WannaHookup

Pick WannaHookup if a smooth, easy experience is your priority.

TSDates

Pick TSDates if discretion and safety matters more to you.

WannaHookup vs TSDates, common questions

Is WannaHookup better than TSDates?

Overall, WannaHookup comes out ahead (9.1 vs 7.2). But "better" depends on what you want, the table above breaks it down dimension by dimension.

Which is safer and more discreet?

WannaHookup, scoring 9.2 on safety versus 7.6.

Which is better value for money?

WannaHookup, 8.8 on value versus 6.9.

Which has the bigger crowd?

WannaHookup, scoring 9.0 on crowd size and activity versus 7.1.

Affiliate links, placement is never for sale.