WannaHookup vs Hinge

WannaHookup (9.1/10) comes out ahead of Hinge (7.4/10) overall, mainly on discretion and safety. Go WannaHookup if you want discretion and safety; pick Hinge if the biggest, busiest crowd matters more to you.

WannaHookup 9.1/10
Safety9.2
Value8.8
Crowd9.0
Ease9.6
WannaHookup earns its keep on ease of use and a low-risk free tier, and it is honest about being a fast, casual, US-focused hookup site rather than a relationship platform. My scores lean positive on onboarding and safety and land mid-pack on value, because the credit-based messaging model means your real cost depends entirely on how much you talk. Treat the free account as your audition: browse, gauge whether the local pool is worth it, and only then buy a small credit pack as a paid trial. If you want no-strings casual and prize a clean, simple experience, it is a reasonable pick. If you want a flat subscription, a serious match, or a big international audience, look elsewhere. Full disclosure: every site we list is monetized, including this one. What we do not sell is placement or ranking order, that stays editorial.
  • +Genuinely easy sign-up and navigation, one of the smoother onboarding flows in the casual category
  • +Free tier lets you browse and assess the local pool before spending a cent
  • +Clear casual, no-strings positioning, so expectations are set honestly up front
Visit WannaHookup → Read the full review →
Hinge 7.4/10
Safety6.6
Value7.2
Crowd8.0
Ease8.4
Hinge's real strength is intent. It's built relationship-first, 'Designed to be deleted', and the prompt-plus-comment model genuinely pulls in a crowd that's there to date rather than to swipe, which is why it scores well on ease and members. The trade-offs are honest: the free tier caps your likes, the prompts ask more effort than a swipe app, and, like any big open platform under Match Group, it carries fake profiles and the occasional scammer. I can't independently verify its live member numbers, so the members score reflects a well-supported estimate of a real, young, urban crowd rather than a measured headcount. The one thing I'll be blunt about, and it's the most useful line here: if you're purely after casual hookups, Hinge is the wrong app and you'll be fighting its whole design, a location grid or hookup-first app will serve you better. But if you actually want to date, Hinge is one of the best-built options going, and the free tier is enough to test your area before paying. This listing isn't a paid placement, its position here is my own editorial read.
  • +Genuinely relationship-first, the crowd is there to date, not just to hook up
  • +Prompt-based profiles and like-with-comment start conversations from something specific, not a blank 'hey'
  • +Free tier is a real product, you can date on it without paying
Visit Hinge → Read the full review →

Side-by-side comparison

WannaHookupHinge
Overall score 9.1✓ 7.4
Safety 9.2✓ 6.6
Value 8.8✓ 7.2
Crowd 9.0✓ 8.0
Ease 9.6✓ 8.4
Free to join Yes Yes
Best for Fast, no-strings casual dating Relationship-minded daters, not hookups

Which should you pick?

WannaHookup

Pick WannaHookup if discretion and safety is your priority.

Hinge

Pick Hinge if the biggest, busiest crowd matters more to you.

WannaHookup vs Hinge, common questions

Is WannaHookup better than Hinge?

Overall, WannaHookup comes out ahead (9.1 vs 7.4). But "better" depends on what you want, the table above breaks it down dimension by dimension.

Which is safer and more discreet?

WannaHookup, scoring 9.2 on safety versus 6.6.

Which is better value for money?

WannaHookup, 8.8 on value versus 7.2.

Which has the bigger crowd?

WannaHookup, scoring 9.0 on crowd size and activity versus 8.0.

Affiliate links, placement is never for sale.