WannaHookup vs ALT

WannaHookup (9.1/10) comes out ahead of ALT (7.6/10) overall, mainly on a smooth, easy experience. Go WannaHookup if you want a smooth, easy experience; pick ALT if the biggest, busiest crowd matters more to you.

AI-generated lifestyle illustration. Fictional people.
WannaHookup 9.1/10
Safety9.2
Value8.8
Crowd9.0
Ease9.6
WannaHookup earns its keep on ease of use and a low-risk free tier, and it is honest about being a fast, casual, US-focused hookup site rather than a relationship platform. My scores lean positive on onboarding and safety and land mid-pack on value, because the credit-based messaging model means your real cost depends entirely on how much you talk. Treat the free account as your audition: browse, gauge whether the local pool is worth it, and only then buy a small credit pack as a paid trial. If you want no-strings casual and prize a clean, simple experience, it is a reasonable pick. If you want a flat subscription, a serious match, or a big international audience, look elsewhere. Full disclosure: every site we list is monetized, including this one. What we do not sell is placement or ranking order, that stays editorial.
  • +Genuinely easy sign-up and navigation, one of the smoother onboarding flows in the casual category
  • +Free tier lets you browse and assess the local pool before spending a cent
  • +Clear casual, no-strings positioning, so expectations are set honestly up front
Visit WannaHookup → Read the full review →
ALT 7.6/10
Safety7.0
Value7.8
Crowd8.8
Ease7.2
Still the top pick for BDSM, fetish and kink dating, 7.6/10. It’s not pretty, and the FriendFinder breach legacy means discretion is on you, but no other site in the niche brings this many people who already know exactly what they’re into. Join free, work those fetish filters, and go Gold once you’ve found a local scene worth playing in.
  • +The kink leader, 2M+ members and 50+ fetish categories, the biggest dedicated BDSM/fetish crowd online since 1996
  • +Brilliant fetish filtering: a full kink checklist you mark curious / interested / experienced / hard limit, so matches are genuinely on your wavelength
  • +Free to join and browse, use the filters to scope out your local scene before you spend a cent
Visit ALT → Read the full review →

Side-by-side comparison

WannaHookupALT
Overall score 9.1✓ 7.6
Safety 9.2✓ 7.0
Value 8.8✓ 7.8
Crowd 9.0✓ 8.8
Ease 9.6✓ 7.2
Free to join Yes Yes
Best for Fast, no-strings casual dating BDSM, fetish & kink dating

Which should you pick?

WannaHookup

Pick WannaHookup if a smooth, easy experience is your priority.

ALT

Pick ALT if the biggest, busiest crowd matters more to you.

WannaHookup vs ALT, common questions

Is WannaHookup better than ALT?

Overall, WannaHookup comes out ahead (9.1 vs 7.6). But "better" depends on what you want, the table above breaks it down dimension by dimension.

Which is safer and more discreet?

WannaHookup, scoring 9.2 on safety versus 7.0.

Which is better value for money?

WannaHookup, 8.8 on value versus 7.8.

Which has the bigger crowd?

WannaHookup, scoring 9.0 on crowd size and activity versus 8.8.

Affiliate links, placement is never for sale.