WannaHookup vs AFF

WannaHookup (9.1/10) comes out ahead of AFF (7.9/10) overall, mainly on a smooth, easy experience. AFF claws back on the biggest, busiest crowd. Go WannaHookup if you want a smooth, easy experience; pick AFF if the biggest, busiest crowd matters more to you.

AI-generated lifestyle illustration. Fictional people.
WannaHookup 9.1/10
Safety9.2
Value8.8
Crowd9.0
Ease9.6
WannaHookup earns its keep on ease of use and a low-risk free tier, and it is honest about being a fast, casual, US-focused hookup site rather than a relationship platform. My scores lean positive on onboarding and safety and land mid-pack on value, because the credit-based messaging model means your real cost depends entirely on how much you talk. Treat the free account as your audition: browse, gauge whether the local pool is worth it, and only then buy a small credit pack as a paid trial. If you want no-strings casual and prize a clean, simple experience, it is a reasonable pick. If you want a flat subscription, a serious match, or a big international audience, look elsewhere. Full disclosure: every site we list is monetized, including this one. What we do not sell is placement or ranking order, that stays editorial.
  • +Genuinely easy sign-up and navigation, one of the smoother onboarding flows in the casual category
  • +Free tier lets you browse and assess the local pool before spending a cent
  • +Clear casual, no-strings positioning, so expectations are set honestly up front
Visit WannaHookup → Read the full review →
AFF 7.9/10
Safety7.2
Value7.8
Crowd9.3
Ease7.6
Still one of our top picks for casual after all these years, 7.9/10. Not the prettiest, and not the place for maximum discretion, but for sheer odds of actually meeting someone tonight, the crowd is hard to beat. Join free, judge the local activity yourself, then go Gold if it’s buzzing.
  • +One of the biggest crowds in casual dating, active at every hour, across pretty much every kink and city
  • +Free to join and browse, so you can confirm it’s busy near you before paying a cent
  • +Loaded once you’re in: live streams, groups, blogs, a genuine community vibe
Visit AFF → Read the full review →

Side-by-side comparison

WannaHookupAFF
Overall score 9.1✓ 7.9
Safety 9.2✓ 7.2
Value 8.8✓ 7.8
Crowd 9.0 9.3✓
Ease 9.6✓ 7.6
Free to join Yes Yes
Best for Fast, no-strings casual dating Casual hookups, kink & swingers

Which should you pick?

WannaHookup

Pick WannaHookup if a smooth, easy experience is your priority.

AFF

Pick AFF if the biggest, busiest crowd matters more to you.

WannaHookup vs AFF, common questions

Is WannaHookup better than AFF?

Overall, WannaHookup comes out ahead (9.1 vs 7.9). But "better" depends on what you want, the table above breaks it down dimension by dimension.

Which is safer and more discreet?

WannaHookup, scoring 9.2 on safety versus 7.2.

Which is better value for money?

WannaHookup, 8.8 on value versus 7.8.

Which has the bigger crowd?

AFF, scoring 9.3 on crowd size and activity versus 9.0.

Affiliate links, placement is never for sale.