TSDates vs XMatch

TSDates (7.2/10) just edges XMatch (7.1/10) overall, mainly on discretion and safety. XMatch claws back on the biggest, busiest crowd. Go TSDates if you want discretion and safety; pick XMatch if the biggest, busiest crowd matters more to you.

TSDates 7.2/10
Safety7.6
Value6.9
Crowd7.1
Ease7.2
TSDates does one thing and states it plainly: casual trans dating for adults, no coy branding. That honesty of purpose is its biggest strength and the reason it earns a mid-pack spot rather than a low one. But it's a legacy platform, the interface shows its age, and the money is made on paywalled messaging plus the upsell stack typical of adult networks. My honest advice is to exploit the free tier hard first: browse, confirm there are active real people near you, and only then pay. If your region is populated and you want a direct niche site over a polished app, it's worth a subscription. If your area is thin or you expect a modern experience, you'll likely feel short-changed. It's a solid niche tool, not a standout, and I'd never claim otherwise.
  • +Clear, unapologetic niche focus on trans dating instead of burying it under generic branding
  • +Free signup and browsing let you assess the crowd before paying a cent
  • +Casual intent is stated openly, so there's little ambiguity about what people are there for
Visit TSDates → Read the full review →
XMatch 7.1/10
Safety7.0
Value7.1
Crowd7.3
Ease6.8
XMatch does exactly what it says: it is a casual, adult-first hookup site, and it is honest about that. If no-strings is what you want, it is a competent, familiar option with a free tier to test the waters and a fair-for-the-category paid membership. It will not wow you: the member pool feels active rather than enormous, safety is average, and the real cost hides behind promotions you should verify before paying. I score it a solid middle-of-the-pack casual site, better than the bottom-feeders, short of a category leader. Go in knowing it is a paid product once you want to message, vet your matches, and never send money to anyone. For the right person with the right expectations, it is worth a look. For everyone else, it is the wrong tool.
  • +Free tier lets you browse the member pool before spending anything
  • +Clear, unambiguous casual/hookup focus with no mixed signals
  • +Fast signup that gets you inside quickly
Visit XMatch → Read the full review →

Side-by-side comparison

TSDatesXMatch
Overall score 7.2✓ 7.1
Safety 7.6✓ 7.0
Value 6.9 7.1✓
Crowd 7.1 7.3✓
Ease 7.2✓ 6.8
Free to join Yes Yes
Best for Trans women, trans men and admirers seeking casual No-strings, adult-first browsing

Which should you pick?

TSDates

Pick TSDates if discretion and safety is your priority.

XMatch

Pick XMatch if the biggest, busiest crowd matters more to you.

TSDates vs XMatch, common questions

Is TSDates better than XMatch?

Overall, TSDates comes out ahead (7.2 vs 7.1). But "better" depends on what you want, the table above breaks it down dimension by dimension.

Which is safer and more discreet?

TSDates, scoring 7.6 on safety versus 7.0.

Which is better value for money?

XMatch, 7.1 on value versus 6.9.

Which has the bigger crowd?

XMatch, scoring 7.3 on crowd size and activity versus 7.1.

Affiliate links, placement is never for sale.