TSDates vs Seeking

TSDates (7.2/10) just edges Seeking (7.1/10) overall, mainly on discretion and safety. Seeking claws back on the biggest, busiest crowd. Go TSDates if you want discretion and safety; pick Seeking if the biggest, busiest crowd matters more to you.

TSDates 7.2/10
Safety7.6
Value6.9
Crowd7.1
Ease7.2
TSDates does one thing and states it plainly: casual trans dating for adults, no coy branding. That honesty of purpose is its biggest strength and the reason it earns a mid-pack spot rather than a low one. But it's a legacy platform, the interface shows its age, and the money is made on paywalled messaging plus the upsell stack typical of adult networks. My honest advice is to exploit the free tier hard first: browse, confirm there are active real people near you, and only then pay. If your region is populated and you want a direct niche site over a polished app, it's worth a subscription. If your area is thin or you expect a modern experience, you'll likely feel short-changed. It's a solid niche tool, not a standout, and I'd never claim otherwise.
  • +Clear, unapologetic niche focus on trans dating instead of burying it under generic branding
  • +Free signup and browsing let you assess the crowd before paying a cent
  • +Casual intent is stated openly, so there's little ambiguity about what people are there for
Visit TSDates → Read the full review →
Seeking 7.1/10
Safety6.6
Value6.0
Crowd8.4
Ease8.0
The clear market leader in arrangement dating, and we score it 7.3/10, but that number hides a split. If you understand exactly what Seeking is, it’s the most effective platform in its niche; if you wander in expecting a normal dating app, it’ll cost you money and patience. Be honest with yourself about which side of the imbalance you’re on, vet hard, video-call before you trust, buy one month at a time, and never send money to someone you haven’t met.
  • +The biggest, most active platform for arrangement / sugar dating, the niche pool is unmatched
  • +Refreshingly upfront: people state what they want, so far less guessing than on vanilla apps
  • +Free and genuinely busy for the attractive side (mostly women), with real leverage and a full inbox
Visit Seeking → Read the full review →

Side-by-side comparison

TSDatesSeeking
Overall score 7.2✓ 7.1
Safety 7.6✓ 6.6
Value 6.9✓ 6.0
Crowd 7.1 8.4✓
Ease 7.2 8.0✓
Free to join Yes Yes
Best for Trans women, trans men and admirers seeking casual Sugar / arrangement dating, upscale casual

Which should you pick?

TSDates

Pick TSDates if discretion and safety is your priority.

Seeking

Pick Seeking if the biggest, busiest crowd matters more to you.

TSDates vs Seeking, common questions

Is TSDates better than Seeking?

Overall, TSDates comes out ahead (7.2 vs 7.1). But "better" depends on what you want, the table above breaks it down dimension by dimension.

Which is safer and more discreet?

TSDates, scoring 7.6 on safety versus 6.6.

Which is better value for money?

TSDates, 6.9 on value versus 6.0.

Which has the bigger crowd?

Seeking, scoring 8.4 on crowd size and activity versus 7.1.

Affiliate links, placement is never for sale.