TSDates vs MenNation

TSDates (7.2/10) comes out ahead of MenNation (6.7/10) overall, mainly on discretion and safety. MenNation claws back on the biggest, busiest crowd. Go TSDates if you want discretion and safety; pick MenNation if the biggest, busiest crowd matters more to you.

TSDates 7.2/10
Safety7.6
Value6.9
Crowd7.1
Ease7.2
TSDates does one thing and states it plainly: casual trans dating for adults, no coy branding. That honesty of purpose is its biggest strength and the reason it earns a mid-pack spot rather than a low one. But it's a legacy platform, the interface shows its age, and the money is made on paywalled messaging plus the upsell stack typical of adult networks. My honest advice is to exploit the free tier hard first: browse, confirm there are active real people near you, and only then pay. If your region is populated and you want a direct niche site over a polished app, it's worth a subscription. If your area is thin or you expect a modern experience, you'll likely feel short-changed. It's a solid niche tool, not a standout, and I'd never claim otherwise.
  • +Clear, unapologetic niche focus on trans dating instead of burying it under generic branding
  • +Free signup and browsing let you assess the crowd before paying a cent
  • +Casual intent is stated openly, so there's little ambiguity about what people are there for
Visit TSDates → Read the full review →
MenNation 6.7/10
Safety6.6
Value6.2
Crowd7.4
Ease7.0
MenNation is a relic that still works: a high-traffic, unashamedly adult gay-male hookup community with real reach, particularly in the US. But it's the AdultFriendFinder playbook in full, dated, cluttered, paywalled and pushy, and the FriendFinder Networks breach history means you're responsible for your own privacy. If you want explicit casual connections, don't mind an old-school adult site, use a throwaway identity and buy the shortest term that proves your area is active, it can deliver. Go in for the volume, not the polish, and keep your guard up.
  • +Large, long-established gay-male hookup community with genuine reach, especially in the US
  • +Free to join, build a profile and browse, so you can check local activity before paying
  • +Explicit and content-rich, cams, chat rooms and galleries the mainstream apps avoid
Visit MenNation → Read the full review →

Side-by-side comparison

TSDatesMenNation
Overall score 7.2✓ 6.7
Safety 7.6✓ 6.6
Value 6.9✓ 6.2
Crowd 7.1 7.4✓
Ease 7.2✓ 7.0
Free to join Yes Yes
Best for Trans women, trans men and admirers seeking casual Gay male hookups

Which should you pick?

TSDates

Pick TSDates if discretion and safety is your priority.

MenNation

Pick MenNation if the biggest, busiest crowd matters more to you.

TSDates vs MenNation, common questions

Is TSDates better than MenNation?

Overall, TSDates comes out ahead (7.2 vs 6.7). But "better" depends on what you want, the table above breaks it down dimension by dimension.

Which is safer and more discreet?

TSDates, scoring 7.6 on safety versus 6.6.

Which is better value for money?

TSDates, 6.9 on value versus 6.2.

Which has the bigger crowd?

MenNation, scoring 7.4 on crowd size and activity versus 7.1.

Affiliate links, placement is never for sale.