TSDates vs FriendFinder-X

TSDates (7.2/10) comes out ahead of FriendFinder-X (6.5/10) overall, mainly on discretion and safety. Go TSDates if you want discretion and safety; pick FriendFinder-X if the biggest, busiest crowd matters more to you.

TSDates 7.2/10
Safety7.6
Value6.9
Crowd7.1
Ease7.2
TSDates does one thing and states it plainly: casual trans dating for adults, no coy branding. That honesty of purpose is its biggest strength and the reason it earns a mid-pack spot rather than a low one. But it's a legacy platform, the interface shows its age, and the money is made on paywalled messaging plus the upsell stack typical of adult networks. My honest advice is to exploit the free tier hard first: browse, confirm there are active real people near you, and only then pay. If your region is populated and you want a direct niche site over a polished app, it's worth a subscription. If your area is thin or you expect a modern experience, you'll likely feel short-changed. It's a solid niche tool, not a standout, and I'd never claim otherwise.
  • +Clear, unapologetic niche focus on trans dating instead of burying it under generic branding
  • +Free signup and browsing let you assess the crowd before paying a cent
  • +Casual intent is stated openly, so there's little ambiguity about what people are there for
Visit TSDates → Read the full review →
Safety6.2
Value6.4
Crowd7.2
Ease6.6
A solid pick if the fantasy-and-fetish angle is exactly what you’re after, 6.6/10. It’s the racier face of the same FriendFinder machinery as AFF, just with a smaller crowd, the same dated UI and upsell, and the same 2016-breach legacy to be smart about. Not the place for maximum polish or discretion, but if explicit casual is the point, it does the job. Join free, judge the local activity yourself, then go Gold only if it’s buzzing.
  • +Openly sex-positive, fetish-forward vibe with deep kink filters, built for fantasy and explicit play, not small talk
  • +Free to join and browse, so you can confirm it’s busy near you before paying a cent
  • +Loaded once you’re in: live cams, member videos, chat rooms, groups, a real adult-community feel
Visit FriendFinder-X → Read the full review →

Side-by-side comparison

TSDatesFriendFinder-X
Overall score 7.2✓ 6.5
Safety 7.6✓ 6.2
Value 6.9✓ 6.4
Crowd 7.1 7.2✓
Ease 7.2✓ 6.6
Free to join Yes Yes
Best for Trans women, trans men and admirers seeking casual Fantasy, fetish & explicit casual

Which should you pick?

TSDates

Pick TSDates if discretion and safety is your priority.

FriendFinder-X

Pick FriendFinder-X if the biggest, busiest crowd matters more to you.

TSDates vs FriendFinder-X, common questions

Is TSDates better than FriendFinder-X?

Overall, TSDates comes out ahead (7.2 vs 6.5). But "better" depends on what you want, the table above breaks it down dimension by dimension.

Which is safer and more discreet?

TSDates, scoring 7.6 on safety versus 6.2.

Which is better value for money?

TSDates, 6.9 on value versus 6.4.

Which has the bigger crowd?

FriendFinder-X, scoring 7.2 on crowd size and activity versus 7.1.

Affiliate links, placement is never for sale.