TransDate vs Zoosk

TransDate (8.6/10) comes out ahead of Zoosk (6.9/10) overall, mainly on value for money. Go TransDate if you want value for money; pick Zoosk if a smooth, easy experience matters more to you.

TransDate 8.6/10
Safety8.4
Value8.7
Crowd8.7
Ease8.7
TransDate is a solid, honestly middle-of-the-pack pick for what it is: a casual trans-focused hookup site with a free browse and a paid wall for messaging. Its real strength is the targeted audience, which beats hunting on a general app if you're a trans woman, an admirer, or a couple in one of the supported countries. Its real weaknesses are narrow geo coverage, a pushy upsell funnel, and a PPS offer that rebills, so read the terms before you pay. Use the free tier as a scouting run: if it shows real activity near you in BE, AU, CA, SE or UK, the paid step is a reasonable bet. If the free browse looks thin, or you want something serious or card-free, skip it. I rate it a decent option in a repetitive category, not a category leader.
  • +Genuinely trans-focused audience, not a mainstream site with a trans filter bolted on
  • +Free account lets you build a profile and browse before paying, so you can scout the local pool first
  • +Clear casual/hookup positioning, no romance-app bait-and-switch
Visit TransDate → Read the full review →
Zoosk 6.9/10
Safety6.6
Value6.0
Crowd7.6
Ease8.0
A polished, well-established generalist let down by its wallet-first design, 6.9/10 (safety 6.6, value 6.0, members 7.6, ease 8.0; weighted safety 30%, value 30%, members 20%, ease 20%). The app is slick, the international crowd is real, and the behavioral matching genuinely helps once it's warmed up. But the messaging paywall makes the free tier nearly pointless, the coin upsells stack cost on top of cost, and fake-profile and paywall-bait complaints keep safety middling. Worth it if you're happy to pay a subscription for a quality mainstream app, frustrating if you wanted to test for free or hate being nickel-and-dimed. We earn no commission either way, so this is the straight read.
  • +Big, genuinely international membership that skews a touch older and more intentional than the youngest swipe apps
  • +Slick, stable, well-polished app on iOS and Android, one of the nicer ones to actually use
  • +Behavioral Matchmaking learns from your taps and likes, so matches improve the more you use it
Visit Zoosk → Read the full review →

Side-by-side comparison

TransDateZoosk
Overall score 8.6✓ 6.9
Safety 8.4✓ 6.6
Value 8.7✓ 6.0
Crowd 8.7✓ 7.6
Ease 8.7✓ 8.0
Free to join Yes Yes
Best for Trans women, admirers, couples Mainstream & casual dating, big international crowd

Which should you pick?

TransDate

Pick TransDate if value for money is your priority.

Zoosk

Pick Zoosk if a smooth, easy experience matters more to you.

TransDate vs Zoosk, common questions

Is TransDate better than Zoosk?

Overall, TransDate comes out ahead (8.6 vs 6.9). But "better" depends on what you want, the table above breaks it down dimension by dimension.

Which is safer and more discreet?

TransDate, scoring 8.4 on safety versus 6.6.

Which is better value for money?

TransDate, 8.7 on value versus 6.0.

Which has the bigger crowd?

TransDate, scoring 8.7 on crowd size and activity versus 7.6.

Affiliate links, placement is never for sale.