TransDate vs XMatch

TransDate (8.6/10) comes out ahead of XMatch (7.1/10) overall, mainly on a smooth, easy experience. Go TransDate if you want a smooth, easy experience; pick XMatch if the biggest, busiest crowd matters more to you.

TransDate 8.6/10
Safety8.4
Value8.7
Crowd8.7
Ease8.7
TransDate is a solid, honestly middle-of-the-pack pick for what it is: a casual trans-focused hookup site with a free browse and a paid wall for messaging. Its real strength is the targeted audience, which beats hunting on a general app if you're a trans woman, an admirer, or a couple in one of the supported countries. Its real weaknesses are narrow geo coverage, a pushy upsell funnel, and a PPS offer that rebills, so read the terms before you pay. Use the free tier as a scouting run: if it shows real activity near you in BE, AU, CA, SE or UK, the paid step is a reasonable bet. If the free browse looks thin, or you want something serious or card-free, skip it. I rate it a decent option in a repetitive category, not a category leader.
  • +Genuinely trans-focused audience, not a mainstream site with a trans filter bolted on
  • +Free account lets you build a profile and browse before paying, so you can scout the local pool first
  • +Clear casual/hookup positioning, no romance-app bait-and-switch
Visit TransDate → Read the full review →
XMatch 7.1/10
Safety7.0
Value7.1
Crowd7.3
Ease6.8
XMatch does exactly what it says: it is a casual, adult-first hookup site, and it is honest about that. If no-strings is what you want, it is a competent, familiar option with a free tier to test the waters and a fair-for-the-category paid membership. It will not wow you: the member pool feels active rather than enormous, safety is average, and the real cost hides behind promotions you should verify before paying. I score it a solid middle-of-the-pack casual site, better than the bottom-feeders, short of a category leader. Go in knowing it is a paid product once you want to message, vet your matches, and never send money to anyone. For the right person with the right expectations, it is worth a look. For everyone else, it is the wrong tool.
  • +Free tier lets you browse the member pool before spending anything
  • +Clear, unambiguous casual/hookup focus with no mixed signals
  • +Fast signup that gets you inside quickly
Visit XMatch → Read the full review →

Side-by-side comparison

TransDateXMatch
Overall score 8.6✓ 7.1
Safety 8.4✓ 7.0
Value 8.7✓ 7.1
Crowd 8.7✓ 7.3
Ease 8.7✓ 6.8
Free to join Yes Yes
Best for Trans women, admirers, couples No-strings, adult-first browsing

Which should you pick?

TransDate

Pick TransDate if a smooth, easy experience is your priority.

XMatch

Pick XMatch if the biggest, busiest crowd matters more to you.

TransDate vs XMatch, common questions

Is TransDate better than XMatch?

Overall, TransDate comes out ahead (8.6 vs 7.1). But "better" depends on what you want, the table above breaks it down dimension by dimension.

Which is safer and more discreet?

TransDate, scoring 8.4 on safety versus 7.0.

Which is better value for money?

TransDate, 8.7 on value versus 7.1.

Which has the bigger crowd?

TransDate, scoring 8.7 on crowd size and activity versus 7.3.

Affiliate links, placement is never for sale.