TransDate vs TSDates

TransDate (8.6/10) comes out ahead of TSDates (7.2/10) overall, mainly on value for money. Go TransDate if you want value for money; pick TSDates if discretion and safety matters more to you.

TransDate 8.6/10
Safety8.4
Value8.7
Crowd8.7
Ease8.7
TransDate is a solid, honestly middle-of-the-pack pick for what it is: a casual trans-focused hookup site with a free browse and a paid wall for messaging. Its real strength is the targeted audience, which beats hunting on a general app if you're a trans woman, an admirer, or a couple in one of the supported countries. Its real weaknesses are narrow geo coverage, a pushy upsell funnel, and a PPS offer that rebills, so read the terms before you pay. Use the free tier as a scouting run: if it shows real activity near you in BE, AU, CA, SE or UK, the paid step is a reasonable bet. If the free browse looks thin, or you want something serious or card-free, skip it. I rate it a decent option in a repetitive category, not a category leader.
  • +Genuinely trans-focused audience, not a mainstream site with a trans filter bolted on
  • +Free account lets you build a profile and browse before paying, so you can scout the local pool first
  • +Clear casual/hookup positioning, no romance-app bait-and-switch
Visit TransDate → Read the full review →
TSDates 7.2/10
Safety7.6
Value6.9
Crowd7.1
Ease7.2
TSDates does one thing and states it plainly: casual trans dating for adults, no coy branding. That honesty of purpose is its biggest strength and the reason it earns a mid-pack spot rather than a low one. But it's a legacy platform, the interface shows its age, and the money is made on paywalled messaging plus the upsell stack typical of adult networks. My honest advice is to exploit the free tier hard first: browse, confirm there are active real people near you, and only then pay. If your region is populated and you want a direct niche site over a polished app, it's worth a subscription. If your area is thin or you expect a modern experience, you'll likely feel short-changed. It's a solid niche tool, not a standout, and I'd never claim otherwise.
  • +Clear, unapologetic niche focus on trans dating instead of burying it under generic branding
  • +Free signup and browsing let you assess the crowd before paying a cent
  • +Casual intent is stated openly, so there's little ambiguity about what people are there for
Visit TSDates → Read the full review →

Side-by-side comparison

TransDateTSDates
Overall score 8.6✓ 7.2
Safety 8.4✓ 7.6
Value 8.7✓ 6.9
Crowd 8.7✓ 7.1
Ease 8.7✓ 7.2
Free to join Yes Yes
Best for Trans women, admirers, couples Trans women, trans men and admirers seeking casual

Which should you pick?

TransDate

Pick TransDate if value for money is your priority.

TSDates

Pick TSDates if discretion and safety matters more to you.

TransDate vs TSDates, common questions

Is TransDate better than TSDates?

Overall, TransDate comes out ahead (8.6 vs 7.2). But "better" depends on what you want, the table above breaks it down dimension by dimension.

Which is safer and more discreet?

TransDate, scoring 8.4 on safety versus 7.6.

Which is better value for money?

TransDate, 8.7 on value versus 6.9.

Which has the bigger crowd?

TransDate, scoring 8.7 on crowd size and activity versus 7.1.

Affiliate links, placement is never for sale.