TransDate vs Tinder

TransDate (8.6/10) comes out ahead of Tinder (7.5/10) overall, mainly on value for money. Tinder claws back on the biggest, busiest crowd. Go TransDate if you want value for money; pick Tinder if the biggest, busiest crowd matters more to you.

TransDate 8.6/10
Safety8.4
Value8.7
Crowd8.7
Ease8.7
TransDate is a solid, honestly middle-of-the-pack pick for what it is: a casual trans-focused hookup site with a free browse and a paid wall for messaging. Its real strength is the targeted audience, which beats hunting on a general app if you're a trans woman, an admirer, or a couple in one of the supported countries. Its real weaknesses are narrow geo coverage, a pushy upsell funnel, and a PPS offer that rebills, so read the terms before you pay. Use the free tier as a scouting run: if it shows real activity near you in BE, AU, CA, SE or UK, the paid step is a reasonable bet. If the free browse looks thin, or you want something serious or card-free, skip it. I rate it a decent option in a repetitive category, not a category leader.
  • +Genuinely trans-focused audience, not a mainstream site with a trans filter bolted on
  • +Free account lets you build a profile and browse before paying, so you can scout the local pool first
  • +Clear casual/hookup positioning, no romance-app bait-and-switch
Visit TransDate → Read the full review →
Tinder 7.5/10
Safety6.5
Value6.0
Crowd9.5
Ease9.2
The giant default, and a solid one, 7.5/10 (safety 6.5, value 6.0, members 9.5, ease 9.2; weighted safety 30%, value 30%, members 20%, ease 20%). Unbeatable on crowd size and ease, more middling on value and signal-to-noise. For pure no-strings casual it's a flaky, paywall-heavy pond you have to filter yourself, but it's free, it's everywhere, and it's the right place to start. Swipe free first, and only pay once your city proves it's worth the boost.
  • +The biggest crowd in dating, full stop, every city, every hour, more profiles than you can swipe
  • +Effortless to use: the swipe is the most intuitive interface in dating, free to match and message
  • +Best app for travel thanks to Passport, plus photo verification and solid reporting tools
Visit Tinder → Read the full review →

Side-by-side comparison

TransDateTinder
Overall score 8.6✓ 7.5
Safety 8.4✓ 6.5
Value 8.7✓ 6.0
Crowd 8.7 9.5✓
Ease 8.7 9.2✓
Free to join Yes Yes
Best for Trans women, admirers, couples Casual dating, flings, sheer volume

Which should you pick?

TransDate

Pick TransDate if value for money is your priority.

Tinder

Pick Tinder if the biggest, busiest crowd matters more to you.

TransDate vs Tinder, common questions

Is TransDate better than Tinder?

Overall, TransDate comes out ahead (8.6 vs 7.5). But "better" depends on what you want, the table above breaks it down dimension by dimension.

Which is safer and more discreet?

TransDate, scoring 8.4 on safety versus 6.5.

Which is better value for money?

TransDate, 8.7 on value versus 6.0.

Which has the bigger crowd?

Tinder, scoring 9.5 on crowd size and activity versus 8.7.

Affiliate links, placement is never for sale.