TransDate vs MenNation

TransDate (8.6/10) comes out ahead of MenNation (6.7/10) overall, mainly on value for money. Go TransDate if you want value for money; pick MenNation if the biggest, busiest crowd matters more to you.

TransDate 8.6/10
Safety8.4
Value8.7
Crowd8.7
Ease8.7
TransDate is a solid, honestly middle-of-the-pack pick for what it is: a casual trans-focused hookup site with a free browse and a paid wall for messaging. Its real strength is the targeted audience, which beats hunting on a general app if you're a trans woman, an admirer, or a couple in one of the supported countries. Its real weaknesses are narrow geo coverage, a pushy upsell funnel, and a PPS offer that rebills, so read the terms before you pay. Use the free tier as a scouting run: if it shows real activity near you in BE, AU, CA, SE or UK, the paid step is a reasonable bet. If the free browse looks thin, or you want something serious or card-free, skip it. I rate it a decent option in a repetitive category, not a category leader.
  • +Genuinely trans-focused audience, not a mainstream site with a trans filter bolted on
  • +Free account lets you build a profile and browse before paying, so you can scout the local pool first
  • +Clear casual/hookup positioning, no romance-app bait-and-switch
Visit TransDate → Read the full review →
MenNation 6.7/10
Safety6.6
Value6.2
Crowd7.4
Ease7.0
MenNation is a relic that still works: a high-traffic, unashamedly adult gay-male hookup community with real reach, particularly in the US. But it's the AdultFriendFinder playbook in full, dated, cluttered, paywalled and pushy, and the FriendFinder Networks breach history means you're responsible for your own privacy. If you want explicit casual connections, don't mind an old-school adult site, use a throwaway identity and buy the shortest term that proves your area is active, it can deliver. Go in for the volume, not the polish, and keep your guard up.
  • +Large, long-established gay-male hookup community with genuine reach, especially in the US
  • +Free to join, build a profile and browse, so you can check local activity before paying
  • +Explicit and content-rich, cams, chat rooms and galleries the mainstream apps avoid
Visit MenNation → Read the full review →

Side-by-side comparison

TransDateMenNation
Overall score 8.6✓ 6.7
Safety 8.4✓ 6.6
Value 8.7✓ 6.2
Crowd 8.7✓ 7.4
Ease 8.7✓ 7.0
Free to join Yes Yes
Best for Trans women, admirers, couples Gay male hookups

Which should you pick?

TransDate

Pick TransDate if value for money is your priority.

MenNation

Pick MenNation if the biggest, busiest crowd matters more to you.

TransDate vs MenNation, common questions

Is TransDate better than MenNation?

Overall, TransDate comes out ahead (8.6 vs 6.7). But "better" depends on what you want, the table above breaks it down dimension by dimension.

Which is safer and more discreet?

TransDate, scoring 8.4 on safety versus 6.6.

Which is better value for money?

TransDate, 8.7 on value versus 6.2.

Which has the bigger crowd?

TransDate, scoring 8.7 on crowd size and activity versus 7.4.

Affiliate links, placement is never for sale.