TransDate vs Hinge

TransDate (8.6/10) comes out ahead of Hinge (7.4/10) overall, mainly on discretion and safety. Go TransDate if you want discretion and safety; pick Hinge if a smooth, easy experience matters more to you.

TransDate 8.6/10
Safety8.4
Value8.7
Crowd8.7
Ease8.7
TransDate is a solid, honestly middle-of-the-pack pick for what it is: a casual trans-focused hookup site with a free browse and a paid wall for messaging. Its real strength is the targeted audience, which beats hunting on a general app if you're a trans woman, an admirer, or a couple in one of the supported countries. Its real weaknesses are narrow geo coverage, a pushy upsell funnel, and a PPS offer that rebills, so read the terms before you pay. Use the free tier as a scouting run: if it shows real activity near you in BE, AU, CA, SE or UK, the paid step is a reasonable bet. If the free browse looks thin, or you want something serious or card-free, skip it. I rate it a decent option in a repetitive category, not a category leader.
  • +Genuinely trans-focused audience, not a mainstream site with a trans filter bolted on
  • +Free account lets you build a profile and browse before paying, so you can scout the local pool first
  • +Clear casual/hookup positioning, no romance-app bait-and-switch
Visit TransDate → Read the full review →
Hinge 7.4/10
Safety6.6
Value7.2
Crowd8.0
Ease8.4
Hinge's real strength is intent. It's built relationship-first, 'Designed to be deleted', and the prompt-plus-comment model genuinely pulls in a crowd that's there to date rather than to swipe, which is why it scores well on ease and members. The trade-offs are honest: the free tier caps your likes, the prompts ask more effort than a swipe app, and, like any big open platform under Match Group, it carries fake profiles and the occasional scammer. I can't independently verify its live member numbers, so the members score reflects a well-supported estimate of a real, young, urban crowd rather than a measured headcount. The one thing I'll be blunt about, and it's the most useful line here: if you're purely after casual hookups, Hinge is the wrong app and you'll be fighting its whole design, a location grid or hookup-first app will serve you better. But if you actually want to date, Hinge is one of the best-built options going, and the free tier is enough to test your area before paying. This listing isn't a paid placement, its position here is my own editorial read.
  • +Genuinely relationship-first, the crowd is there to date, not just to hook up
  • +Prompt-based profiles and like-with-comment start conversations from something specific, not a blank 'hey'
  • +Free tier is a real product, you can date on it without paying
Visit Hinge → Read the full review →

Side-by-side comparison

TransDateHinge
Overall score 8.6✓ 7.4
Safety 8.4✓ 6.6
Value 8.7✓ 7.2
Crowd 8.7✓ 8.0
Ease 8.7✓ 8.4
Free to join Yes Yes
Best for Trans women, admirers, couples Relationship-minded daters, not hookups

Which should you pick?

TransDate

Pick TransDate if discretion and safety is your priority.

Hinge

Pick Hinge if a smooth, easy experience matters more to you.

TransDate vs Hinge, common questions

Is TransDate better than Hinge?

Overall, TransDate comes out ahead (8.6 vs 7.4). But "better" depends on what you want, the table above breaks it down dimension by dimension.

Which is safer and more discreet?

TransDate, scoring 8.4 on safety versus 6.6.

Which is better value for money?

TransDate, 8.7 on value versus 7.2.

Which has the bigger crowd?

TransDate, scoring 8.7 on crowd size and activity versus 8.0.

Affiliate links, placement is never for sale.