TransDate vs GoNaughty

TransDate (8.6/10) comes out ahead of GoNaughty (5.3/10) overall, mainly on the biggest, busiest crowd. Go TransDate if you want the biggest, busiest crowd; pick GoNaughty if a smooth, easy experience matters more to you.

TransDate 8.6/10
Safety8.4
Value8.7
Crowd8.7
Ease8.7
TransDate is a solid, honestly middle-of-the-pack pick for what it is: a casual trans-focused hookup site with a free browse and a paid wall for messaging. Its real strength is the targeted audience, which beats hunting on a general app if you're a trans woman, an admirer, or a couple in one of the supported countries. Its real weaknesses are narrow geo coverage, a pushy upsell funnel, and a PPS offer that rebills, so read the terms before you pay. Use the free tier as a scouting run: if it shows real activity near you in BE, AU, CA, SE or UK, the paid step is a reasonable bet. If the free browse looks thin, or you want something serious or card-free, skip it. I rate it a decent option in a repetitive category, not a category leader.
  • +Genuinely trans-focused audience, not a mainstream site with a trans filter bolted on
  • +Free account lets you build a profile and browse before paying, so you can scout the local pool first
  • +Clear casual/hookup positioning, no romance-app bait-and-switch
Visit TransDate → Read the full review →
GoNaughty 5.3/10
Safety4.8
Value5.2
Crowd4.5
Ease6.8
An honest 5.3/10, a smaller, flirtier option, not a leader. GoNaughty is easy to use and can be fun for cheeky chat, but the per-message credits get pricey and the admitted operator-run profiles mean real meet-ups are far from guaranteed. Worth a curious, budgeted look; if you actually want to hook up tonight, one of our bigger, more proven casual picks will serve you better.
  • +Free, fast sign-up and a simple chat box, genuinely easy to get started, no learning curve
  • +Aussie-friendly: pricing in AUD and a crowd that skews AU, US and UK
  • +Pay-as-you-go credits mean you can dip a toe in without committing to a long subscription
Visit GoNaughty → Read the full review →

Side-by-side comparison

TransDateGoNaughty
Overall score 8.6✓ 5.3
Safety 8.4✓ 4.8
Value 8.7✓ 5.2
Crowd 8.7✓ 4.5
Ease 8.7✓ 6.8
Free to join Yes Yes
Best for Trans women, admirers, couples Light, flirty pay-per-message chat

Which should you pick?

TransDate

Pick TransDate if the biggest, busiest crowd is your priority.

GoNaughty

Pick GoNaughty if a smooth, easy experience matters more to you.

TransDate vs GoNaughty, common questions

Is TransDate better than GoNaughty?

Overall, TransDate comes out ahead (8.6 vs 5.3). But "better" depends on what you want, the table above breaks it down dimension by dimension.

Which is safer and more discreet?

TransDate, scoring 8.4 on safety versus 4.8.

Which is better value for money?

TransDate, 8.7 on value versus 5.2.

Which has the bigger crowd?

TransDate, scoring 8.7 on crowd size and activity versus 4.5.

Affiliate links, placement is never for sale.