TransDate vs Fling

TransDate (8.6/10) comes out ahead of Fling (6.2/10) overall, mainly on a smooth, easy experience. Go TransDate if you want a smooth, easy experience; pick Fling if the biggest, busiest crowd matters more to you.

TransDate 8.6/10
Safety8.4
Value8.7
Crowd8.7
Ease8.7
TransDate is a solid, honestly middle-of-the-pack pick for what it is: a casual trans-focused hookup site with a free browse and a paid wall for messaging. Its real strength is the targeted audience, which beats hunting on a general app if you're a trans woman, an admirer, or a couple in one of the supported countries. Its real weaknesses are narrow geo coverage, a pushy upsell funnel, and a PPS offer that rebills, so read the terms before you pay. Use the free tier as a scouting run: if it shows real activity near you in BE, AU, CA, SE or UK, the paid step is a reasonable bet. If the free browse looks thin, or you want something serious or card-free, skip it. I rate it a decent option in a repetitive category, not a category leader.
  • +Genuinely trans-focused audience, not a mainstream site with a trans filter bolted on
  • +Free account lets you build a profile and browse before paying, so you can scout the local pool first
  • +Clear casual/hookup positioning, no romance-app bait-and-switch
Visit TransDate → Read the full review →
Fling 6.2/10
Safety5.8
Value6.4
Crowd6.6
Ease6.0
A mid-tier pick, not a top one, 6.2/10 (safety 5.8, value 6.4, members 6.6, ease 6.0). Fling is real, explicit, and can work for a US user who's willing to filter out the fakes, but the documented bot-message and upsell behaviour drags it below the cleaner options. Join free, message recently-active local profiles, and only go Gold once you've confirmed there are real people on the other end.
  • +Free to join and browse, so you can scope out the local crowd before paying, and women use most of it free
  • +Genuinely explicit and direct, no pretending it's anything but casual, which saves everyone time
  • +Solid US pool after nearly 20 years online, busiest in bigger American cities
Visit Fling → Read the full review →

Side-by-side comparison

TransDateFling
Overall score 8.6✓ 6.2
Safety 8.4✓ 5.8
Value 8.7✓ 6.4
Crowd 8.7✓ 6.6
Ease 8.7✓ 6.0
Free to join Yes Yes
Best for Trans women, admirers, couples Explicit, no-pretense casual hookups in the US

Which should you pick?

TransDate

Pick TransDate if a smooth, easy experience is your priority.

Fling

Pick Fling if the biggest, busiest crowd matters more to you.

TransDate vs Fling, common questions

Is TransDate better than Fling?

Overall, TransDate comes out ahead (8.6 vs 6.2). But "better" depends on what you want, the table above breaks it down dimension by dimension.

Which is safer and more discreet?

TransDate, scoring 8.4 on safety versus 5.8.

Which is better value for money?

TransDate, 8.7 on value versus 6.4.

Which has the bigger crowd?

TransDate, scoring 8.7 on crowd size and activity versus 6.6.

Affiliate links, placement is never for sale.