TransDate vs FetLife

TransDate (8.6/10) comes out ahead of FetLife (7.2/10) overall, mainly on discretion and safety. Go TransDate if you want discretion and safety; pick FetLife if value for money matters more to you.

TransDate 8.6/10
Safety8.4
Value8.7
Crowd8.7
Ease8.7
TransDate is a solid, honestly middle-of-the-pack pick for what it is: a casual trans-focused hookup site with a free browse and a paid wall for messaging. Its real strength is the targeted audience, which beats hunting on a general app if you're a trans woman, an admirer, or a couple in one of the supported countries. Its real weaknesses are narrow geo coverage, a pushy upsell funnel, and a PPS offer that rebills, so read the terms before you pay. Use the free tier as a scouting run: if it shows real activity near you in BE, AU, CA, SE or UK, the paid step is a reasonable bet. If the free browse looks thin, or you want something serious or card-free, skip it. I rate it a decent option in a repetitive category, not a category leader.
  • +Genuinely trans-focused audience, not a mainstream site with a trans filter bolted on
  • +Free account lets you build a profile and browse before paying, so you can scout the local pool first
  • +Clear casual/hookup positioning, no romance-app bait-and-switch
Visit TransDate → Read the full review →
FetLife 7.2/10
Safety6.0
Value8.5
Crowd7.5
Ease6.5
FetLife's real strength is what it is: the biggest, most established community for kink, fetish and BDSM, free, ad-free and funded by optional donations rather than a paywall, which is why value lands high. The catch is expectations. This is a social network for the scene, not a hookup app, and going in expecting a kink version of a swipe-and-meet grid is the fastest way to be disappointed. The interface shows its age, activity concentrates in English-speaking cities, and because the whole site runs on sensitive, explicit content, the privacy stakes are genuinely higher than on an ordinary dating app. I can't independently verify its live member numbers, so the members score reflects a well-supported estimate of a large established community rather than a measured headcount. This listing isn't a paid placement, its position here is my own editorial read. Net: if you're genuinely into kink and want to be part of the community, learn, find events and meet partners through real connection, FetLife is the place, and the free, ad-free model makes it a low-risk one. Just don't treat it like a hookup app, and mind your privacy given the explicit content.
  • +The largest, longest-established online home of the kink, fetish and BDSM community, since 2008
  • +Genuinely free core with no advertising, funded by optional 'supporter' donations
  • +Community-first: groups, discussions, and real-world events like munches and fetish parties
Visit FetLife → Read the full review →

Side-by-side comparison

TransDateFetLife
Overall score 8.6✓ 7.2
Safety 8.4✓ 6.0
Value 8.7✓ 8.5
Crowd 8.7✓ 7.5
Ease 8.7✓ 6.5
Free to join Yes Yes
Best for Trans women, admirers, couples Kink, fetish & BDSM community, events and discussion

Which should you pick?

TransDate

Pick TransDate if discretion and safety is your priority.

FetLife

Pick FetLife if value for money matters more to you.

TransDate vs FetLife, common questions

Is TransDate better than FetLife?

Overall, TransDate comes out ahead (8.6 vs 7.2). But "better" depends on what you want, the table above breaks it down dimension by dimension.

Which is safer and more discreet?

TransDate, scoring 8.4 on safety versus 6.0.

Which is better value for money?

TransDate, 8.7 on value versus 8.5.

Which has the bigger crowd?

TransDate, scoring 8.7 on crowd size and activity versus 7.5.

Affiliate links, placement is never for sale.