TransDate vs Feeld

TransDate (8.6/10) comes out ahead of Feeld (7.8/10) overall, mainly on the biggest, busiest crowd. Go TransDate if you want the biggest, busiest crowd; pick Feeld if discretion and safety matters more to you.

AI-generated lifestyle illustration. Fictional people.
TransDate 8.6/10
Safety8.4
Value8.7
Crowd8.7
Ease8.7
TransDate is a solid, honestly middle-of-the-pack pick for what it is: a casual trans-focused hookup site with a free browse and a paid wall for messaging. Its real strength is the targeted audience, which beats hunting on a general app if you're a trans woman, an admirer, or a couple in one of the supported countries. Its real weaknesses are narrow geo coverage, a pushy upsell funnel, and a PPS offer that rebills, so read the terms before you pay. Use the free tier as a scouting run: if it shows real activity near you in BE, AU, CA, SE or UK, the paid step is a reasonable bet. If the free browse looks thin, or you want something serious or card-free, skip it. I rate it a decent option in a repetitive category, not a category leader.
  • +Genuinely trans-focused audience, not a mainstream site with a trans filter bolted on
  • +Free account lets you build a profile and browse before paying, so you can scout the local pool first
  • +Clear casual/hookup positioning, no romance-app bait-and-switch
Visit TransDate → Read the full review →
Feeld 7.8/10
Safety8.0
Value7.6
Crowd7.3
Ease8.1
For non-monogamy and open-minded exploration, Feeld is our top pick, 7.8/10. It’s smaller than Tinder, and the app can be glitchy, but no mainstream-ish app comes close on intent, inclusivity or how at-home it makes ENM, poly and kink-curious daters feel. Join free, link your partner if you’ve got one, see how busy your city is, and only think about Majestic once you know the crowd is there.
  • +The most on-intent app for ENM, poly, open relationships and kink, people here actually want what you want
  • +Genuinely judgement-free and inclusive, with 20+ gender/sexuality options and strong LGBTQ+ representation
  • +Matching and messaging are free, and partner linking makes it the best app for couples and finding a third
Visit Feeld → Read the full review →

Side-by-side comparison

TransDateFeeld
Overall score 8.6✓ 7.8
Safety 8.4✓ 8.0
Value 8.7✓ 7.6
Crowd 8.7✓ 7.3
Ease 8.7✓ 8.1
Free to join Yes Yes
Best for Trans women, admirers, couples ENM, poly, open couples & kink-curious

Which should you pick?

TransDate

Pick TransDate if the biggest, busiest crowd is your priority.

Feeld

Pick Feeld if discretion and safety matters more to you.

TransDate vs Feeld, common questions

Is TransDate better than Feeld?

Overall, TransDate comes out ahead (8.6 vs 7.8). But "better" depends on what you want, the table above breaks it down dimension by dimension.

Which is safer and more discreet?

TransDate, scoring 8.4 on safety versus 8.0.

Which is better value for money?

TransDate, 8.7 on value versus 7.6.

Which has the bigger crowd?

TransDate, scoring 8.7 on crowd size and activity versus 7.3.

Affiliate links, placement is never for sale.