TransDate vs Bumble

TransDate (8.6/10) comes out ahead of Bumble (7.7/10) overall, mainly on value for money. Go TransDate if you want value for money; pick Bumble if discretion and safety matters more to you.

AI-generated lifestyle illustration. Fictional people.
TransDate 8.6/10
Safety8.4
Value8.7
Crowd8.7
Ease8.7
TransDate is a solid, honestly middle-of-the-pack pick for what it is: a casual trans-focused hookup site with a free browse and a paid wall for messaging. Its real strength is the targeted audience, which beats hunting on a general app if you're a trans woman, an admirer, or a couple in one of the supported countries. Its real weaknesses are narrow geo coverage, a pushy upsell funnel, and a PPS offer that rebills, so read the terms before you pay. Use the free tier as a scouting run: if it shows real activity near you in BE, AU, CA, SE or UK, the paid step is a reasonable bet. If the free browse looks thin, or you want something serious or card-free, skip it. I rate it a decent option in a repetitive category, not a category leader.
  • +Genuinely trans-focused audience, not a mainstream site with a trans filter bolted on
  • +Free account lets you build a profile and browse before paying, so you can scout the local pool first
  • +Clear casual/hookup positioning, no romance-app bait-and-switch
Visit TransDate → Read the full review →
Bumble 7.7/10
Safety8.4
Value6.5
Crowd8.0
Ease8.2
One of the best mainstream apps for safer, more grown-up dating, 7.7/10 (safety 8.4, value 6.5, members 8.0, ease 8.2, weighted toward safety and value). The women-first model genuinely improves the vibe, and it's free to try. Mark it down for steep pricing and a relationship-y lean that makes it less direct for pure hookups. Use it free first, see if your city's busy, then pay only if it's clearly working.
  • +Women-first model and photo verification make it one of the safest-feeling mainstream apps, far fewer creepy openers
  • +Clean, modern, genuinely pleasant to use, with richer profiles than most swipe apps
  • +Free tier is actually usable, swipe, match and chat without paying
Visit Bumble → Read the full review →

Side-by-side comparison

TransDateBumble
Overall score 8.6✓ 7.7
Safety 8.4 8.4
Value 8.7✓ 6.5
Crowd 8.7✓ 8.0
Ease 8.7✓ 8.2
Free to join Yes Yes
Best for Trans women, admirers, couples Dating with a safer, women-first vibe

Which should you pick?

TransDate

Pick TransDate if value for money is your priority.

Bumble

Pick Bumble if discretion and safety matters more to you.

TransDate vs Bumble, common questions

Is TransDate better than Bumble?

Overall, TransDate comes out ahead (8.6 vs 7.7). But "better" depends on what you want, the table above breaks it down dimension by dimension.

Which is safer and more discreet?

They're neck and neck on safety (about 8.4 each).

Which is better value for money?

TransDate, 8.7 on value versus 6.5.

Which has the bigger crowd?

TransDate, scoring 8.7 on crowd size and activity versus 8.0.

Affiliate links, placement is never for sale.