TransDate vs AFF

TransDate (8.6/10) comes out ahead of AFF (7.9/10) overall, mainly on discretion and safety. AFF claws back on the biggest, busiest crowd. Go TransDate if you want discretion and safety; pick AFF if the biggest, busiest crowd matters more to you.

AI-generated lifestyle illustration. Fictional people.
TransDate 8.6/10
Safety8.4
Value8.7
Crowd8.7
Ease8.7
TransDate is a solid, honestly middle-of-the-pack pick for what it is: a casual trans-focused hookup site with a free browse and a paid wall for messaging. Its real strength is the targeted audience, which beats hunting on a general app if you're a trans woman, an admirer, or a couple in one of the supported countries. Its real weaknesses are narrow geo coverage, a pushy upsell funnel, and a PPS offer that rebills, so read the terms before you pay. Use the free tier as a scouting run: if it shows real activity near you in BE, AU, CA, SE or UK, the paid step is a reasonable bet. If the free browse looks thin, or you want something serious or card-free, skip it. I rate it a decent option in a repetitive category, not a category leader.
  • +Genuinely trans-focused audience, not a mainstream site with a trans filter bolted on
  • +Free account lets you build a profile and browse before paying, so you can scout the local pool first
  • +Clear casual/hookup positioning, no romance-app bait-and-switch
Visit TransDate → Read the full review →
AFF 7.9/10
Safety7.2
Value7.8
Crowd9.3
Ease7.6
Still one of our top picks for casual after all these years, 7.9/10. Not the prettiest, and not the place for maximum discretion, but for sheer odds of actually meeting someone tonight, the crowd is hard to beat. Join free, judge the local activity yourself, then go Gold if it’s buzzing.
  • +One of the biggest crowds in casual dating, active at every hour, across pretty much every kink and city
  • +Free to join and browse, so you can confirm it’s busy near you before paying a cent
  • +Loaded once you’re in: live streams, groups, blogs, a genuine community vibe
Visit AFF → Read the full review →

Side-by-side comparison

TransDateAFF
Overall score 8.6✓ 7.9
Safety 8.4✓ 7.2
Value 8.7✓ 7.8
Crowd 8.7 9.3✓
Ease 8.7✓ 7.6
Free to join Yes Yes
Best for Trans women, admirers, couples Casual hookups, kink & swingers

Which should you pick?

TransDate

Pick TransDate if discretion and safety is your priority.

AFF

Pick AFF if the biggest, busiest crowd matters more to you.

TransDate vs AFF, common questions

Is TransDate better than AFF?

Overall, TransDate comes out ahead (8.6 vs 7.9). But "better" depends on what you want, the table above breaks it down dimension by dimension.

Which is safer and more discreet?

TransDate, scoring 8.4 on safety versus 7.2.

Which is better value for money?

TransDate, 8.7 on value versus 7.8.

Which has the bigger crowd?

AFF, scoring 9.3 on crowd size and activity versus 8.7.

Affiliate links, placement is never for sale.