Hinge vs TSDates

Hinge (7.4/10) just edges TSDates (7.2/10) overall, mainly on a smooth, easy experience. TSDates claws back on discretion and safety. Go Hinge if you want a smooth, easy experience; pick TSDates if discretion and safety matters more to you.

Hinge 7.4/10
Safety6.6
Value7.2
Crowd8.0
Ease8.4
Hinge's real strength is intent. It's built relationship-first, 'Designed to be deleted', and the prompt-plus-comment model genuinely pulls in a crowd that's there to date rather than to swipe, which is why it scores well on ease and members. The trade-offs are honest: the free tier caps your likes, the prompts ask more effort than a swipe app, and, like any big open platform under Match Group, it carries fake profiles and the occasional scammer. I can't independently verify its live member numbers, so the members score reflects a well-supported estimate of a real, young, urban crowd rather than a measured headcount. The one thing I'll be blunt about, and it's the most useful line here: if you're purely after casual hookups, Hinge is the wrong app and you'll be fighting its whole design, a location grid or hookup-first app will serve you better. But if you actually want to date, Hinge is one of the best-built options going, and the free tier is enough to test your area before paying. This listing isn't a paid placement, its position here is my own editorial read.
  • +Genuinely relationship-first, the crowd is there to date, not just to hook up
  • +Prompt-based profiles and like-with-comment start conversations from something specific, not a blank 'hey'
  • +Free tier is a real product, you can date on it without paying
Visit Hinge → Read the full review →
TSDates 7.2/10
Safety7.6
Value6.9
Crowd7.1
Ease7.2
TSDates does one thing and states it plainly: casual trans dating for adults, no coy branding. That honesty of purpose is its biggest strength and the reason it earns a mid-pack spot rather than a low one. But it's a legacy platform, the interface shows its age, and the money is made on paywalled messaging plus the upsell stack typical of adult networks. My honest advice is to exploit the free tier hard first: browse, confirm there are active real people near you, and only then pay. If your region is populated and you want a direct niche site over a polished app, it's worth a subscription. If your area is thin or you expect a modern experience, you'll likely feel short-changed. It's a solid niche tool, not a standout, and I'd never claim otherwise.
  • +Clear, unapologetic niche focus on trans dating instead of burying it under generic branding
  • +Free signup and browsing let you assess the crowd before paying a cent
  • +Casual intent is stated openly, so there's little ambiguity about what people are there for
Visit TSDates → Read the full review →

Side-by-side comparison

HingeTSDates
Overall score 7.4✓ 7.2
Safety 6.6 7.6✓
Value 7.2✓ 6.9
Crowd 8.0✓ 7.1
Ease 8.4✓ 7.2
Free to join Yes Yes
Best for Relationship-minded daters, not hookups Trans women, trans men and admirers seeking casual

Which should you pick?

Hinge

Pick Hinge if a smooth, easy experience is your priority.

TSDates

Pick TSDates if discretion and safety matters more to you.

Hinge vs TSDates, common questions

Is Hinge better than TSDates?

Overall, Hinge comes out ahead (7.4 vs 7.2). But "better" depends on what you want, the table above breaks it down dimension by dimension.

Which is safer and more discreet?

TSDates, scoring 7.6 on safety versus 6.6.

Which is better value for money?

Hinge, 7.2 on value versus 6.9.

Which has the bigger crowd?

Hinge, scoring 8.0 on crowd size and activity versus 7.1.

Affiliate links, placement is never for sale.