Bumble vs TSDates

Bumble (7.7/10) comes out ahead of TSDates (7.2/10) overall, mainly on a smooth, easy experience. TSDates claws back on value for money. Go Bumble if you want a smooth, easy experience; pick TSDates if value for money matters more to you.

Bumble 7.7/10
Safety8.4
Value6.5
Crowd8.0
Ease8.2
One of the best mainstream apps for safer, more grown-up dating, 7.7/10 (safety 8.4, value 6.5, members 8.0, ease 8.2, weighted toward safety and value). The women-first model genuinely improves the vibe, and it's free to try. Mark it down for steep pricing and a relationship-y lean that makes it less direct for pure hookups. Use it free first, see if your city's busy, then pay only if it's clearly working.
  • +Women-first model and photo verification make it one of the safest-feeling mainstream apps, far fewer creepy openers
  • +Clean, modern, genuinely pleasant to use, with richer profiles than most swipe apps
  • +Free tier is actually usable, swipe, match and chat without paying
Visit Bumble → Read the full review →
TSDates 7.2/10
Safety7.6
Value6.9
Crowd7.1
Ease7.2
TSDates does one thing and states it plainly: casual trans dating for adults, no coy branding. That honesty of purpose is its biggest strength and the reason it earns a mid-pack spot rather than a low one. But it's a legacy platform, the interface shows its age, and the money is made on paywalled messaging plus the upsell stack typical of adult networks. My honest advice is to exploit the free tier hard first: browse, confirm there are active real people near you, and only then pay. If your region is populated and you want a direct niche site over a polished app, it's worth a subscription. If your area is thin or you expect a modern experience, you'll likely feel short-changed. It's a solid niche tool, not a standout, and I'd never claim otherwise.
  • +Clear, unapologetic niche focus on trans dating instead of burying it under generic branding
  • +Free signup and browsing let you assess the crowd before paying a cent
  • +Casual intent is stated openly, so there's little ambiguity about what people are there for
Visit TSDates → Read the full review →

Side-by-side comparison

BumbleTSDates
Overall score 7.7✓ 7.2
Safety 8.4✓ 7.6
Value 6.5 6.9✓
Crowd 8.0✓ 7.1
Ease 8.2✓ 7.2
Free to join Yes Yes
Best for Dating with a safer, women-first vibe Trans women, trans men and admirers seeking casual

Which should you pick?

Bumble

Pick Bumble if a smooth, easy experience is your priority.

TSDates

Pick TSDates if value for money matters more to you.

Bumble vs TSDates, common questions

Is Bumble better than TSDates?

Overall, Bumble comes out ahead (7.7 vs 7.2). But "better" depends on what you want, the table above breaks it down dimension by dimension.

Which is safer and more discreet?

Bumble, scoring 8.4 on safety versus 7.6.

Which is better value for money?

TSDates, 6.9 on value versus 6.5.

Which has the bigger crowd?

Bumble, scoring 8.0 on crowd size and activity versus 7.1.

Affiliate links, placement is never for sale.