BLK vs TSDates

BLK (7.3/10) just edges TSDates (7.2/10) overall, mainly on a smooth, easy experience. TSDates claws back on discretion and safety. Go BLK if you want a smooth, easy experience; pick TSDates if discretion and safety matters more to you.

BLK 7.3/10
Safety6.8
Value7.0
Crowd7.4
Ease8.3
BLK's real strength is its focus: a mainstream-quality swipe app built specifically for Black singles, run by Match Group, which means a polished interface and the safety infrastructure of a major dating company rather than a fly-by-night app. For Black singles in the US who want a community filter from the start, that's a genuinely useful proposition, and the free core lets you test it at no cost. The trade-offs are just as honest: it runs the standard freemium pay-to-unlock model that Match Group apps all share, the crowd is likely thinner outside the US, and, like any big open dating platform, it carries fake profiles and romance scams. I can't independently verify its live member numbers or outcomes, so the members score reflects a well-supported estimate rather than a measured headcount. This listing isn't a paid placement, its position here is my own editorial read. Net: if you're a Black single, especially in the US, who wants a familiar swipe app with a built-in community focus, BLK is worth a look. Just go in expecting a classic freemium model and the usual scam hygiene.
  • +Built specifically for Black singles, with a clear community and cultural focus
  • +Familiar, easy Tinder-style swipe flow with a polished modern interface
  • +Free to use at the core, so you can gauge the crowd before paying
Visit BLK → Read the full review →
TSDates 7.2/10
Safety7.6
Value6.9
Crowd7.1
Ease7.2
TSDates does one thing and states it plainly: casual trans dating for adults, no coy branding. That honesty of purpose is its biggest strength and the reason it earns a mid-pack spot rather than a low one. But it's a legacy platform, the interface shows its age, and the money is made on paywalled messaging plus the upsell stack typical of adult networks. My honest advice is to exploit the free tier hard first: browse, confirm there are active real people near you, and only then pay. If your region is populated and you want a direct niche site over a polished app, it's worth a subscription. If your area is thin or you expect a modern experience, you'll likely feel short-changed. It's a solid niche tool, not a standout, and I'd never claim otherwise.
  • +Clear, unapologetic niche focus on trans dating instead of burying it under generic branding
  • +Free signup and browsing let you assess the crowd before paying a cent
  • +Casual intent is stated openly, so there's little ambiguity about what people are there for
Visit TSDates → Read the full review →

Side-by-side comparison

BLKTSDates
Overall score 7.3✓ 7.2
Safety 6.8 7.6✓
Value 7.0✓ 6.9
Crowd 7.4✓ 7.1
Ease 8.3✓ 7.2
Free to join Yes Yes
Best for Black singles wanting a swipe-style app, US-strongest Trans women, trans men and admirers seeking casual

Which should you pick?

BLK

Pick BLK if a smooth, easy experience is your priority.

TSDates

Pick TSDates if discretion and safety matters more to you.

BLK vs TSDates, common questions

Is BLK better than TSDates?

Overall, BLK comes out ahead (7.3 vs 7.2). But "better" depends on what you want, the table above breaks it down dimension by dimension.

Which is safer and more discreet?

TSDates, scoring 7.6 on safety versus 6.8.

Which is better value for money?

BLK, 7.0 on value versus 6.9.

Which has the bigger crowd?

BLK, scoring 7.4 on crowd size and activity versus 7.1.

Affiliate links, placement is never for sale.