Ashley Madison vs Illicit Encounters

Ashley Madison (7.5/10) just edges Illicit Encounters (7.4/10) overall, mainly on the biggest, busiest crowd. Illicit Encounters claws back on discretion and safety. Go Ashley Madison if you want the biggest, busiest crowd; pick Illicit Encounters if discretion and safety matters more to you.

AI-generated lifestyle illustration. Fictional people.
Safety7.0
Value6.8
Crowd9.0
Ease8.0
Our recommendation is to decide on the spending and privacy trade-offs before buying credits. Ashley Madison may fit someone specifically looking for discreet dating who is comfortable with that uncertainty. It is a poor fit if you expect payment to secure replies, need a predictable unlimited-messaging budget or cannot accept the privacy risk. Browse what is available, inspect the full payment summary and keep to the ceiling you set. If those checks leave doubts, compare the alternatives before spending. The existing editorial score is not a forecast of your results.
  • +A clearly stated discreet-dating focus for readers who know what they are looking for
  • +Browsing before a paid commitment offers a chance to assess the profiles presented
  • +Reporting, blocking and verification are built into the product
Visit Ashley Madison → Read the full review →
Safety8.0
Value6.6
Crowd7.4
Ease7.6
The honest UK pick for affair dating, 7.4/10 (safety 8.0, ease 7.6, members 7.4, value 6.6). Human moderation gives it a far cleaner, lower-fake pool than most affair sites, and it's genuinely active across British cities, which is why safety scores high. Mark it down for steep credit pricing and a membership that all but vanishes outside the UK. If you're an attached person in Britain who'll pay for a real, discreet experience, it's the strongest option in its lane, and we make nothing pointing you to it. Outside the UK or on a tight budget, look elsewhere.
  • +Human moderation of every profile and photo keeps fakes, bots and scammers far lower than on most affair sites
  • +The UK's largest and most established married dating site, running since 2003 with a real reputation behind it
  • +Genuinely active in British cities, with strong, discretion-first privacy tools built in
Visit Illicit Encounters → Read the full review →

Side-by-side comparison

Ashley MadisonIllicit Encounters
Overall score 7.5✓ 7.4
Safety 7.0 8.0✓
Value 6.8✓ 6.6
Crowd 9.0✓ 7.4
Ease 8.0✓ 7.6
Free to join Yes Yes
Online since 2002 2003
Best for - Discreet affairs for attached people in the UK

Which should you pick?

Ashley Madison

Pick Ashley Madison if the biggest, busiest crowd is your priority.

Illicit Encounters

Pick Illicit Encounters if discretion and safety matters more to you.

Ashley Madison vs Illicit Encounters, common questions

Is Ashley Madison better than Illicit Encounters?

Overall, Ashley Madison comes out ahead (7.5 vs 7.4). But "better" depends on what you want, the table above breaks it down dimension by dimension.

Which is safer and more discreet?

Illicit Encounters, scoring 8.0 on safety versus 7.0.

Which is better value for money?

Ashley Madison, 6.8 on value versus 6.6.

Which has the bigger crowd?

Ashley Madison, scoring 9.0 on crowd size and activity versus 7.4.

Affiliate links, placement is never for sale.