Ashley Madison vs Fremdgehen69

Ashley Madison (7.5/10) comes out ahead of Fremdgehen69 (5.8/10) overall, mainly on the biggest, busiest crowd. Go Ashley Madison if you want the biggest, busiest crowd; pick Fremdgehen69 if a smooth, easy experience matters more to you.

AI-generated lifestyle illustration. Fictional people.
Safety7.0
Value6.8
Crowd9.0
Ease8.0
Our recommendation is to decide on the spending and privacy trade-offs before buying credits. Ashley Madison may fit someone specifically looking for discreet dating who is comfortable with that uncertainty. It is a poor fit if you expect payment to secure replies, need a predictable unlimited-messaging budget or cannot accept the privacy risk. Browse what is available, inspect the full payment summary and keep to the ceiling you set. If those checks leave doubts, compare the alternatives before spending. The existing editorial score is not a forecast of your results.
  • +A clearly stated discreet-dating focus for readers who know what they are looking for
  • +Browsing before a paid commitment offers a chance to assess the profiles presented
  • +Reporting, blocking and verification are built into the product
Visit Ashley Madison → Read the full review →
Fremdgehen69 5.8/10
Safety5.5
Value5.0
Crowd5.5
Ease7.8
A 5.8/10, fine in its lane, frustrating outside it. Fremdgehen69 is discreet, easy to use and has a real German-speaking crowd, but the animator profiles and steep coin costs drag the value down, and it's locked to the DACH market. If you're an attached German speaker who'll keep a cool head about the paid flirting and spend carefully, it can deliver. If you want the best odds of an actual meet, weigh a verified-leaning rival first.
  • +Genuinely discreet by design, built for attached people, with privacy-first framing and quiet billing descriptors
  • +Free to register, and women use the whole site for free, which helps the gender balance
  • +Clean, fast German-language experience that's easy to navigate and easy to sign up for anonymously
Visit Fremdgehen69 → Read the full review →

Side-by-side comparison

Ashley MadisonFremdgehen69
Overall score 7.5✓ 5.8
Safety 7.0✓ 5.5
Value 6.8✓ 5.0
Crowd 9.0✓ 5.5
Ease 8.0✓ 7.8
Free to join Yes Yes
Online since 2002 2011
Best for - Discreet affairs for German speakers in DACH

Which should you pick?

Ashley Madison

Pick Ashley Madison if the biggest, busiest crowd is your priority.

Fremdgehen69

Pick Fremdgehen69 if a smooth, easy experience matters more to you.

Ashley Madison vs Fremdgehen69, common questions

Is Ashley Madison better than Fremdgehen69?

Overall, Ashley Madison comes out ahead (7.5 vs 5.8). But "better" depends on what you want, the table above breaks it down dimension by dimension.

Which is safer and more discreet?

Ashley Madison, scoring 7.0 on safety versus 5.5.

Which is better value for money?

Ashley Madison, 6.8 on value versus 5.0.

Which has the bigger crowd?

Ashley Madison, scoring 9.0 on crowd size and activity versus 5.5.

Affiliate links, placement is never for sale.